Hemos enviado la contraseña a su correo electrónico.
Mejor película del año * From Here to Eternity -- Buddy Adler, productor Julius Caesar -- John Houseman, productor The Robe -- Frank Ross, productor Roman Holiday -- William Wyler, productor Shane -- George Stevens, productor Me...

Mejor película del año
* From Here to Eternity — Buddy Adler, productor
Julius Caesar — John Houseman, productor
The Robe — Frank Ross, productor
Roman Holiday — William Wyler, productor
Shane — George Stevens, productor

Mejor dirección
* From Here to Eternity — Fred Zinnemann
Lili — Charles Walters
Roman Holiday — William Wyler
Shane — George Stevens
Stalag 17 — Billy Wilder

Mejor actriz
Leslie Caron — Lili [Lili Daurier]
Ava Gardner — Mogambo [Eloise 'Honey Bear' Kelly]
* Audrey Hepburn — Roman Holiday [Princess Anne]
Deborah Kerr — From Here to Eternity [Karen Holmes]
Maggie McNamara — The Moon Is Blue [Patty O'Neill]

Mejor actor
Marlon Brando — Julius Caesar [Marc Antony]
Richard Burton — The Robe [Marcellus Gallio]
Montgomery Clift — From Here to Eternity [Robert E. Lee Prewitt]
* William Holden — Stalag 17 [Sefton]
Burt Lancaster — From Here to Eternity [Sgt. Milton Warden]

Mejor actriz en un papel de reparto
Grace Kelly — Mogambo [Linda Nordley]
Geraldine Page — Hondo [Angie Lowe]
Marjorie Rambeau — Torch Song [Mrs. Stewart]
* Donna Reed — From Here to Eternity [Lorene/Alma]
Thelma Ritter — Pickup on South Street [Moe]

Mejor actor en un papel de reparto
Eddie Albert — Roman Holiday [Irving Radovich]
Brandon De Wilde — Shane [Joey Starrett]
Jack Palance — Shane [Wilson]
* Frank Sinatra — From Here to Eternity [Angelo Maggio]
Robert Strauss — Stalag 17 [Stosh/'Animal'‘}

Mejor guión (historia original)
Above and Beyond — Beirne Lay, Jr.
The Captain's Paradise — Alec Coppel
Hondo — Louis L'Amour [Nota: Esta no es una nominación oficial. Originally announced on February 15, 1954 as a nominee in this category. On February 17, 1954, letters from the producer and the nominee questioned its inclusion in the (original) motion picture story category, as it was based on the short story, 'The Gift of Cochise,' by the nominee, published in Collier's magazine on July 5, 1952. By waiver, the title of the short story was not included in the film's credits. The nomination was withdrawn, and only four titles were included on the final ballot.]
Little Fugitive — Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
* Roman Holiday — Dalton Trumbo [Nota: The screen credit and award were originally credited to Ian McLellan Hunter, who was a 'front' for Dalton Trumbo. On December 15, 1992, the Academy's Board of Governors voted to change the records and award Mr. Trumbo with the achievement. Ian McLellan Hunter's name was removed from the Motion Picture Story category. The Oscar was posthumously presented to Trumbo's widow on May 10, 1993.]

Mejor guión
The Cruel Sea — Eric Ambler
* From Here to Eternity — Daniel Taradash
Lili — Helen Deutsch
Roman Holiday — Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
Shane — A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

Mejor guión (historia y guión)
The Band Wagon — Betty Comden, Adolph Green
The Desert Rats — Richard Murphy
The Naked Spur — Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
Take the High Ground — Millard Kaufman
* Titanic — Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen

Mejor música (partitura de una película dramática o cómica)
Above and Beyond — Hugo Friedhofer
From Here to Eternity — Morris Stoloff, George Duning
Julius Caesar — Miklos Rozsa
* Lili — Bronislau Kaper
This Is Cinerama — Louis Forbes

Mejor música (partitura de una película musical)
The Band Wagon — Adolph Deutsch
Calamity Jane — Ray Heindorf
* Call Me Madam — Alfred Newman
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T — Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
Kiss Me Kate — Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin

Mejor música (canción)
‘The Moon Is Blue’ de The Moon Is Blue — Música de Herschel Burke Gilbert; letras de Sylvia Fine
‘My Flaming Heart’ de Small Town Girl — Música de Nicholas Brodszky; letras de Leo Robin
‘Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues)’ de Miss Sadie Thompson — Música de Lester Lee; letras de Ned Washington
* ‘Secret Love’ de Calamity Jane — Música de Sammy Fain; letras de Paul Francis Webster
‘That's Amore’ de The Caddy — Música de Harry Warren; letras de Jack Brooks

Mejor fotografía (blanco y negro)
The Four Poster — Hal Mohr
* From Here to Eternity — Burnett Guffey
Julius Caesar — Joseph Ruttenberg
Martin Luther — Joseph C. Brun
Roman Holiday — Frank Planer, Henri Alekan

Mejor fotografía (color)
All the Brothers Were Valiant — George Folsey
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef — Edward Cronjager
Lili — Robert Planck
The Robe — Leon Shamroy
* Shane — Loyal Griggs

Mejor dirección artística (blanco y negro)
* Julius Caesar — Dirección artística de Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; decorados de Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Martin Luther — Dirección artística de Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz
The President's Lady — Dirección artística de Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; decorados de Paul S. Fox
Roman Holiday — Dirección artística de Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
Titanic — Dirección artística de Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; decorados de Stuart Reiss

Mejor dirección artística (color)
Knights of the Round Table — Dirección artística de Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; decorados de John Jarvis
Lili — Dirección artística de Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; decorados de Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
* The Robe — Dirección artística de Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; decorados de Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
The Story of Three Loves — Dirección artística de Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; decorados de Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore
Young Bess — Dirección artística de Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; decorados de Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

Mejor diseño de vestuario (blanco y negro)
The Actress — Walter Plunkett
Dream Wife — Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy
From Here to Eternity — Jean Louis
The President's Lady — Charles LeMaire, Renie
* Roman Holiday — Edith Head
Mejor diseño de vestuario (color)
The Band Wagon — Mary Ann Nyberg
Call Me Madam — Irene Sharaff
How To Marry a Millionaire — Charles LeMaire, Travilla
* The Robe — Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago
Young Bess — Walter Plunkett

Mejor montaje
Crazylegs — Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
* From Here to Eternity — William Lyon
The Moon Is Blue — Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday — Robert Swink
The War of the Worlds — Everett Douglas

Mejor grabación de sonido
Calamity Jane — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, director de sonido
* From Here to Eternity — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, director de sonido
Knights of the Round Table — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, director de sonido
The Mississippi Gambler — Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, director de sonido
The War of the Worlds — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, director de sonido

Mejores efectos especiales
* The War of the Worlds — Paramount Studio

Mejor cortometraje (una bovina)
Christ Among the Primitives — Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, productor
Herring Hunt — National Film Board of Canada
Joy of Living — Boris Vermont, productor
* The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture — Johnny Green, productor
Wee Water Wonders — Jack Eaton, productor

Mejor cortometraje (dos bovinas)
* Bear Country — Walt Disney, productor
Ben and Me — Walt Disney, productor
Return to Glennascaul — Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
Vesuvius Express — Otto Lang, productor
Winter Paradise — Cedric Francis, productor

Mejor cortometraje (animación)
Christopher Crumpet — Stephen Bosustow, productor
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z — Edward Selzer, productor
Rugged Bear — Walt Disney, productor
The Tell Tale Heart — Stephen Bosustow, productor
* Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom — Walt Disney, productor

Mejor largometraje documental
The Conquest of Everest — John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, productores
* The Living Desert — Walt Disney, productor
A Queen Is Crowned — Castleton Knight, productor

Mejor cortometraje documental
* The Alaskan Eskimo — Walt Disney, productor
The Living City — John Barnes, productor
Operation Blue Jay — United States Army Signal Corps
They Planted a Stone — James Carr, productor
The Word — John Healy and John Adams, productores

Premio honorífico
* Pete Smith for his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of 'Pete Smith Specialties.'
* 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation in recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope.
* Joseph I. Breen for his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code.
* Bell and Howell Company for their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry.

Premio Conmemorativo Irving G. Thalberg
* George Stevens