Hemos enviado la contraseña a su correo electrónico.

27 de febrero de 2005
Teatro Kodak (Los Ángeles)

Mejor pelí­cula del año
El aviador. Michael Mann y Graham King, productores
Descubriendo Nunca Jamás. Richard N. Gladstein y Nellie Bellflower, productores
* Million Dollar Baby. Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy y Tom Rosenberg, productores
Ray. Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin y Howard Baldwin, productores
Entre copas. Michael London, productor

Mejor pelí­cula de lengua extranjera
Los chicos del coro. Francia
* Mar adentro. España
Tierra de ángeles. Suecia
El hundimiento. Alemania
Yesterday. Suráfrica

Mejor pelí­cula de animación
El espantatiburones. Bill Damaschke
* Los increíbles. Brad Bird
Shrek 2. Andrew Adamson

Mejor dirección
Martin Scorsese por El aviador
* Clint Eastwood por Million Dollar Baby
Taylor Hackford por Ray
Alexander Payne por Entre copas
Mike Leigh por El secreto de Vera Drake

Mejor interpretación por una actriz en un papel protagonista
Annette Bening por Conociendo a Julia
Kate Winslet por Olví­date de mi
Catalina Sandino Moreno por María, llena eres de gracia
* Hilary Swank por Million Dollar Baby
Imelda Staunton por El secreto de Vera Drake

Mejor interpretación por un actor en un papel protagonista
Leonardo DiCaprio por El aviador
Johnny Depp por Descubriendo Nunca Jamás
Don Cheadle por Hotel Rwanda
Clint Eastwood por Million Dollar Baby
* Jamie Foxx por Ray

Mejor interpretación por una actriz en un papel de reparto
* Cate Blanchett por El aviador
Natalie Portman por Cegados por el deseo (Closer)
Sophie Okonedo por Hotel Rwanda
Laura Linney por Kinsey
Virginia Madsen por Entre copas

Mejor interpretación por un actor en un papel de reparto
Alan Alda por El aviador
Clive Owen por Cegados por el deseo (Closer)
Jamie Foxx por Collateral
* Morgan Freeman por Million Dollar Baby
Thomas Haden Church por Entre copas

Mejor guión original
John Logan por El aviador
* Charlie Kaufman por Olvídate de mi
Keir Pearson y Terry George por Hotel Rwanda
Brad Bird por Los increíbles
Mike Leigh por El secreto de Vera Drake

Mejor guión adaptado
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy e Ethan Hawke por Antes del atardecer
Jose Rivera por Diarios de motocicleta
David Magee por Descubriendo Nunca Jamás
Paul Haggis por Million Dollar Baby
* Alexander Payne y Jim Taylor por Entre copas

Mejor música – partitura original
* Gustavo Santaolalla por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Alberto Iglesias por El jardinero fiel
John Williams por Memorias de una geisha
John Williams por Munich
Dario Marianelli por Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio

Mejor música – canción original
‘In the Deep’, de Crash (Colisión). Música de Kathleen Bird York y Michael Becker. Letras de Kathleen Bird York
* ‘It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp’, de Hustle & Flow. Música y letras de Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman y Paul Beauregard
‘Travelin’ Thru’, de Transamerica. Música y letras de Dolly Parton

Mejor fotografí­a
Wally Pfister por Batman Begins
Rodrigo Prieto por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Robert Elswit por Buenas noches, y buena suerte
* Dion Beebe por Memorias de una geisha
Emmanuel Lubezki por El nuevo mundo

Mejor dirección artí­stica
Buenas noches, y buena suerte. Dirección artística de Jim Bissell; decorados de Jan Pascale
Harry Potter y el cáliz de fuego. Dirección artística de Stuart Craig; decorados de Stephenie McMillan
King Kong. Dirección artística de Grant Major; decorados de Dan Hennah y Simon Bright
* Memorias de una geisha. Dirección artística de John Myhre; decorados de Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio. Dirección artística de Sarah Greenwood; decorados de Katie Spencer

Mejor diseño de vestuario
Gabriella Pescucci por Charlie y la fábrica de chocolate
* Colleen Atwood por Memorias de una geisha
Sandy Powell por Mrs. Henderson presenta
Jacqueline Durran por Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio
Arianne Phillips por En la cuerda floja

Mejor maquillaje
* Howard Berger y Tami Lane por Las crónicas de Narnia. El león, la bruja y el armario
David Leroy Anderson y Lance Anderson por Cinderella Man. El hombre que no se dejó tumbar
Dave Elsey y Annette Miles por Star Wars. Eposodio III. La venganza de los sith

Mejor montaje
Mike Hill y Dan Hanley por Cinderella Man. El hombre que no se dejó tumbar
Claire Simpson por El jardinero fiel
* Hughes Winborne por Crash (Colisión)
Michael Kahn por Munich
Michael McCusker por En la cuerda floja

Mejor mezcla de sonido
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic y Tony Johnson por Las crónicas de Narnia. El león, la bruja y el armario
* Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges y Hammond Peek por King Kong
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline y John Pritchett por Memorias de una geisha
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill y Peter F. Kurland por En la cuerda floja
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer y Ronald Judkins por La guerra de los mundos

Mejores efectos visuales
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney y Scott Farrar por Las crónicas de Narnia. El león, la bruja y el armario
* Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers y Richard Taylor por King Kong
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra y Daniel Sudick por La guerra de los mundos

Mejor montaje de sonido
* Mike Hopkins y Ethan Van der Ryn por King Kong
Wylie Stateman por Memorias de una geisha
Richard King por La guerra de los mundos

Mejor cortometraje de imagen real
Ausreisser (The Runaway). Ulrike Grote
Cashback. Sean Ellis y Lene Bausager
The Last Farm. Rúnar Rúnarsson y Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up. Rob Pearlstein y Pia Clemente
* Six Shooter. Martin McDonagh

Mejor cortometraje de animación
Badgered. Sharon Colman
* The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation. John Canemaker y Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello. Anthony Lucas
9. Shane Acker
One Man Band. Andrew Jimenez y Mark Andrews

Mejor largometraje documental
La pesadilla de Darwin. Hubert Sauper
Enron: Los tipos que estafaron a América. Alex Gibney y Jason Kliot
* El viaje del emperador. Luc Jacquet y Yves Darondeau
Murderball. Henry-Alex Rubin y Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight. Marshall Curry

Mejor cortometraje documental
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club. Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda. Kimberlee Acquaro y Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club. Steven Okazaki
* A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin. Corinne Marrinan y Eric Simonson

Premio Honorífico
* Robert Altman

Scientific and Engineering Awards
* David Grober for the concept and mechanical design and Scott Lewallen for the electronic and software design of the Perfect Horizon camera stabilization head.
* Anatoliy Kokush, Yuriy Popovsky and Oleksiy Zolotarov for the concept and development of the Russian Arm gyro-stabilized camera crane and the Flight Head.
* Anatoliy Kokush for the concept and development of the Cascade series of motion picture cranes.
* Garrett Brown for the original concept of the Skycam flying camera system – the first use of 3D volumetric cable technology for motion picture cinematography.
* David Baraff, Michael Kass and Andrew Witkin for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
* Laurie Frost, Peter Hannan and Richard Loncraine for the development of the remote camera head known as the Hot-Head.

Technical Achievement Awards
* Gary Thieltges for the design and development of the remotely-operated, lightweight camera head known as the Sparrow Head.
* Frank Fletcher and Dave Sherwin for the introduction and continuing development of the Power Pod modular camera head system..
* Alvah Miller, Michael Sorensen and J. Walt Adamczyk for the design and development of the Aerohead motion control camera head and the J-Viz Pre-Visualization system.
* Scott Leva for the design and development of the Precision Stunt Airbag for motion picture stunt falls.
* Lev Yevstratov, George Peters and Vasiliy Orlov for the development of the Ultimate Arm Camera Crane System for specialized vehicle photography.
* James Rodnunsky, Alex MacDonald and Mark Chapman for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
* Tim Drnec, Ben Britten Smith and Matt Davis for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
* John Platt and Demetri Terzopoulos for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
* Ed Catmull, for the original concept, and Tony DeRose and Jos Stam for their scientific and practical implementation of subdivision surfaces as a modeling technique in motion picture production.
* Harold Rattray, Terry Claborn, Steve Garlick, Bill Hogue and Tim Reynolds for the design, engineering and implementation of the Technicolor Real Time Answer Print System.
* Udo Schauss and Hildegard Ebbesmeier for the optical design and Nicole Wemken and Michael Anderer for the mechanical design of the Cinelux Premiere Cinema Projection Lenses.

Premio Gordon E. Sawyer
* Gary Demos

Medalla John A. Bonner
* Don Hall