Hemos enviado la contraseña a su correo electrónico.

5 de marzo de 2006
Teatro Kodak (Los Ángeles)

Mejor película del año
Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado. Diana Ossana y James Schamus, productores
Truman Capote. Caroline Baron, William Vince y Michael Ohoven, productores
* Crash (Colisión). Paul Haggis y Cathy Schulman, productores
Buenas noches, y buena suerte. Grant Heslov, productor
Munich. Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg y Barry Mendel, productores

Mejor película de lengua extranjera
La bestia nel cuore. Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production. Italia
Feliz Navidad. Nord-Ouest Production. Francia
Paradise Now. Augustus Film Production. Palestina
Sophie Scholl. Los últimos días. Goldkind Filmproduktion y Broth Film Production. Alemania
* Tsotsi. Moviworld Production. Sudáfrica

Mejor película de animación
El castillo ambulante. Hayao Miyazaki
La novia cadáver, de Tim Burton. Tim Burton y Mike Johnson
* Wallace & Gromit. La maldición de las verduras. Nick Park y Steve Box

Mejor dirección
* Ang Lee por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Bennett Miller por Truman Capote
Paul Haggis por Crash (Colisión)
George Clooney por Buenas noches, y buena suerte
Steven Spielberg por Munich

Mejor interpretación por una actriz en un papel protagonista
Judi Dench por Mrs. Henderson presenta
Felicity Huffman por Transamerica
Keira Knightley por Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio
Charlize Theron por En tierra de hombres (North Country)
* Reese Witherspoon por En la cuerda floja

Mejor interpretación por un actor en un papel protagonista
* Philip Seymour Hoffman por Truman Capote
Terrence Howard por Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Joaquin Phoenix por En la cuerda floja
David Strathairn por Buenas noches, y buena suerte

Mejor interpretación por una actriz en un papel de reparto
Amy Adams por Junebug
Catherine Keener por Truman Capote
Frances McDormand por En tierra de hombres (North Country)
* Rachel Weisz por El jardinero fiel
Michelle Williams por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado

Mejor interpretación por un actor en un papel de reparto
* George Clooney por Syriana
Matt Dillon por Crash (Colisión)
Paul Giamatti por Cinderella Man. El hombre que no se dejó tumbar
Jake Gyllenhaal por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
William Hurt por Una historia de violencia

Mejor guión original
* Paul Haggis y Bobby Moresco por Crash (Colisión). Historia de Paul Haggis
George Clooney y Grant Heslov por Buenas noches, y buena suerte
Woody Allen por Match Point
Noah Baumbach por Una historia de Brooklyn
Stephen Gaghan por Syriana

Mejor guión adaptado
* Larry McMurtry y Diana Ossana por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Dan Futterman por Truman Capote
Jeffrey Caine por El jardinero fiel
Josh Olson por Una historia de violencia
Tony Kushner y Eric Roth por Munich

Mejor música – partitura original
* Gustavo Santaolalla por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Alberto Iglesias por El jardinero fiel
John Williams por Memorias de una geisha
John Williams por Munich
Dario Marianelli por Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio

Mejor música – canción original
‘In the Deep’, de Crash (Colisión). Música de Kathleen Bird York y Michael Becker. Letras de Kathleen Bird York
* ‘It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp’, de Hustle & Flow. Música y letras de Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman y Paul Beauregard
‘Travelin’ Thru’, de Transamerica. Música y letras de Dolly Parton

Mejor fotografía
Wally Pfister por Batman Begins
Rodrigo Prieto por Brokeback Mountain. En terreno vedado
Robert Elswit por Buenas noches, y buena suerte
* Dion Beebe por Memorias de una geisha
Emmanuel Lubezki por El nuevo mundo

Mejor dirección artística
Buenas noches, y buena suerte. Dirección artística de Jim Bissell; decorados de Jan Pascale
Harry Potter y el cáliz de fuego. Dirección artística de Stuart Craig; decorados de Stephenie McMillan
King Kong. Dirección artística de Grant Major; decorados de Dan Hennah y Simon Bright
* Memorias de una geisha. Dirección artística de John Myhre; decorados de Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio. Dirección artística de Sarah Greenwood; decorados de Katie Spencer

Mejor diseño de vestuario
Gabriella Pescucci por Charlie y la fábrica de chocolate
* Colleen Atwood por Memorias de una geisha
Sandy Powell por Mrs. Henderson presenta
Jacqueline Durran por Pride & Prejudice. Orgullo y prejuicio
Arianne Phillips por En la cuerda floja

Mejor maquillaje
* Howard Berger y Tami Lane por Las crónicas de Narnia. El león, la bruja y el armario
David Leroy Anderson y Lance Anderson por Cinderella Man. El hombre que no se dejó tumbar
Dave Elsey y Annette Miles por Star Wars. Eposodio III. La venganza de los sith

Mejor montaje
Mike Hill y Dan Hanley por Cinderella Man. El hombre que no se dejó tumbar
Claire Simpson por El jardinero fiel
* Hughes Winborne por Crash (Colisión)
Michael Kahn por Munich
Michael McCusker por En la cuerda floja

Mejor mezcla de sonido
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic y Tony Johnson por Las crónicas de Narnia. El león, la bruja y el armario
* Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges y Hammond Peek por King Kong
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline y John Pritchett por Memorias de una geisha
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill y Peter F. Kurland por En la cuerda floja
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer y Ronald Judkins por La guerra de los mundos

Mejores efectos visuales
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney y Scott Farrar por Las crónicas de Narnia. El león, la bruja y el armario
* Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers y Richard Taylor por King Kong
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra y Daniel Sudick por La guerra de los mundos

Mejor montaje de sonido
* Mike Hopkins y Ethan Van der Ryn por King Kong
Wylie Stateman por Memorias de una geisha
Richard King por La guerra de los mundos

Mejor cortometraje de imagen real
Ausreisser (The Runaway). Ulrike Grote
Cashback. Sean Ellis y Lene Bausager
The Last Farm. Rúnar Rúnarsson y Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up. Rob Pearlstein y Pia Clemente
* Six Shooter. Martin McDonagh

Mejor cortometraje de animación
Badgered. Sharon Colman
* The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation. John Canemaker y Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello. Anthony Lucas
9. Shane Acker
One Man Band. Andrew Jimenez y Mark Andrews

Mejor largometraje documental
La pesadilla de Darwin. Hubert Sauper
Enron: Los tipos que estafaron a América. Alex Gibney y Jason Kliot
* El viaje del emperador. Luc Jacquet y Yves Darondeau
Murderball. Henry-Alex Rubin y Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight. Marshall Curry

Mejor cortometraje documental
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club. Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda. Kimberlee Acquaro y Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club. Steven Okazaki
* A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin. Corinne Marrinan y Eric Simonson

Premio Honorífico
* Robert Altman

Scientific and Engineering Awards
* David Grober for the concept and mechanical design and Scott Lewallen for the electronic and software design of the Perfect Horizon camera stabilization head.
* Anatoliy Kokush, Yuriy Popovsky and Oleksiy Zolotarov for the concept and development of the Russian Arm gyro-stabilized camera crane and the Flight Head.
* Anatoliy Kokush for the concept and development of the Cascade series of motion picture cranes.
* Garrett Brown for the original concept of the Skycam flying camera system – the first use of 3D volumetric cable technology for motion picture cinematography.
* David Baraff, Michael Kass and Andrew Witkin for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
* Laurie Frost, Peter Hannan and Richard Loncraine for the development of the remote camera head known as the Hot-Head.

Technical Achievement Awards
* Gary Thieltges for the design and development of the remotely-operated, lightweight camera head known as the Sparrow Head.
* Frank Fletcher and Dave Sherwin for the introduction and continuing development of the Power Pod modular camera head system..
* Alvah Miller, Michael Sorensen and J. Walt Adamczyk for the design and development of the Aerohead motion control camera head and the J-Viz Pre-Visualization system.
* Scott Leva for the design and development of the Precision Stunt Airbag for motion picture stunt falls.
* Lev Yevstratov, George Peters and Vasiliy Orlov for the development of the Ultimate Arm Camera Crane System for specialized vehicle photography.
* James Rodnunsky, Alex MacDonald and Mark Chapman for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
* Tim Drnec, Ben Britten Smith and Matt Davis for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies.
* John Platt and Demetri Terzopoulos for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures.
* Ed Catmull, for the original concept, and Tony DeRose and Jos Stam for their scientific and practical implementation of subdivision surfaces as a modeling technique in motion picture production.
* Harold Rattray, Terry Claborn, Steve Garlick, Bill Hogue and Tim Reynolds for the design, engineering and implementation of the Technicolor Real Time Answer Print System.
* Udo Schauss and Hildegard Ebbesmeier for the optical design and Nicole Wemken and Michael Anderer for the mechanical design of the Cinelux Premiere Cinema Projection Lenses.

Premio Gordon E. Sawyer
* Gary Demos

Medalla John A. Bonner
* Don Hall