Hemos enviado la contraseña a su correo electrónico.
{tab=Nominaciones} Mejor película del año Expiación: Más allá de la pasión. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner y Paul Webster, productores Juno. Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick y Russell Smith, productores Michael Clayton. Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox y Kerry Ore...

{tab=Nominaciones}
Mejor película del año
Expiación: Más allá de la pasión. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner y Paul Webster, productores
Juno
. Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick y Russell Smith, productores
Michael Clayton. Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox y Kerry Orent, productores
No es país para viejos. Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen y Joel Coen, productores
Pozos de ambición. JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson y Daniel Lupi, productores

Mejor película de lengua extranjera
* The Counterfeiters, de Stefan Ruzowitzky (Austria)
Beaufort, de Joseph Cedar (Israel)
Mongol, de Sergei Bodrov (Kazajistán)
Katyn, de Andrzej Wajda (Polonia)
12, de Nikita Mikhalkov (Rusia)

Mejor película de animación
Persepolis. Marjane Satrapi y Vincent Paronnaud
* Ratatouille. Brad Bird
Locos por el surf. Ash Brannon y Chris Buck

Mejor dirección
Paul Thomas Anderson por Pozos de ambición
* Joel Coen y Ethan Coen por No es país para viejos
Tony Gilroy por Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman por Juno
Julian Schnabel por La escafandra y la mariposa

Mejor interpretación por una actriz en un papel protagonista
Cate Blanchett por Elizabeth: La edad de oro
Julie Christie por Lejos de ella
* Marion Cotillard por La vida en rosa (Edit Piaf)
Laura Linney por La familia Savages
Ellen Page por Juno

Mejor interpretación por un actor en un papel protagonista
George Clooney por Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day-Lewis por Pozos de ambición
Johnny Depp por Sweeney Todd. El barbero diabólico de la calle Fleet
Tommy Lee Jones por En el valle de Elah
Viggo Mortensen por Promesas del Este

Mejor interpretación por una actriz en un papel de reparto
Cate Blanchett por I’m Not There
Ruby Dee por American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan por Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
Amy Ryan por Adiós pequeña, adiós
* Tilda Swinton por Michael Clayton

Mejor interpretación por un actor en un papel de reparto
Casey Affleck por El asesinato de Jesse James por el cobarde Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem por No es país para viejos
Hal Holbrook por Hacia rutas salvajes
Philip Seymour Hoffman por La guerra de Charlie Wilson
Tom Wilkinson por Michael Clayton

Mejor guión original
* Diablo Cody por Juno
Nancy Oliver por Una chica de verdad
Tony Gilroy por Michael Clayton
Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco y Brad Bird por Ratatouille
Tamara Jenkins por La familia Savages

Mejor guión adaptado
Ronald Harwood por La escafandra y la mariposa
Christopher Hampton por Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
Sarah Polley por Lejos de ella
* Joel Coen y Ethan Coen por No es país para viejos
Paul Thomas Anderson por Pozos de ambición

Mejor música – partitura original
* Dario Marianelli por Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
Alberto Iglesias por Cometas en el cielo
James Newton Howard por Michael Clayton
Michael Giacchino por Ratatouille
Marco Beltrami por 3:10 to Yuma

Mejor música – canción original
* ‘Falling Slowly’, de Once. Música y letras de Glen Hansard y Marketa Irglova
‘Happy Working Song’, de Encantada: La historia de Giselle. Música de Alan Menken. Letras de Stephen Schwartz
‘Raise It Up’ de El trunfo de un sueño (August Rush). Nominados a determinar
‘So Close’, de Encantada: La historia de Giselle. Música de Alan Menken. Letras de Stephen Schwartz
‘That’s How You Know’, de Encantada: La historia de Giselle. Música de Alan Menken. Letras de Stephen Schwartz

Mejor fotografía
Roger Deakins por El asesinato de Jesse James por el cobarde Robert Ford
Seamus McGarvey por Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
Janusz Kaminski por La escafandra y la mariposa
Roger Deakins por  No es país para viejos
* Robert Elswit por Pozos de ambición

Mejor dirección artística
American Gangster. Dirección artística de Arthur Max. Decorados de Beth A. Rubino
Expiación: Más allá de la pasión. Dirección artística de Sarah Greenwood. Decorados de Katie Spencer
La brújula dorada. Dirección artística, Dennis Gassner. Decorados de Anna Pinnock
* Sweeney Todd. El barbero diabólico de la calle Fleet. Dirección artística, Dante Ferretti. Decorados de Francesca Lo Schiavo
Pozos de ambición. Dirección artística, Jack Fisk. Decorados de Jim Erickson

Mejor diseño de vestuario
Albert Wolsky por Across the Universe
Jacqueline Durran por Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
* Alexandra Byrne por Elizabeth: La edad de oro
Marit Allen por La vida en rosa (Edit Piaf)
Colleen Atwood por Sweeney Todd. El barbero diabólico de la calle Fleet

Mejor maquillaje
* Didier Lavergne y Jan Archibald por La vida en rosa (Edit Piaf)
Rick Baker y Kazuhiro Tsuji por Norbit
Ve Neill y Martin Samuel por Piratas del Caribe: En el fin del mundo

Mejor montaje
* Christopher Rouse por El ultimátum de Bourne
Juliette Welfling por La escafandra y la mariposa
Jay Cassidy por Hacia rutas salvajes
Roderick Jaynes por No es país para viejos
Dylan Tichenor por Pozos de ambición

Mejor mezcla de sonido
* Scott Millan, David Parker y Kirk Francis por El ultimátum de Bourne
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff y Peter Kurland por No es país para viejos
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick y Doc Kane por Ratatouille
Paul Massey, David Giammarco y Jim Stuebe por 3:10 to Yuma
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell y Peter J. Devlin por Transformers

Mejores efectos visuales
* Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris y Trevor Wood por La brújula dorada
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson y John Frazier por Piratas del Caribe: En el fin del mundo
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl y John Frazier por Transformers

Mejor montaje de sonido
* Karen Baker Landers y Per Hallberg por El ultimátum de Bourne
Skip Lievsay por No es país para viejos
Randy Thom y Michael Silvers por Ratatouille
Matthew Wood por Pozos de ambición
Ethan Van der Ryn y Mike Hopkins por Transformers

Mejor cortometraje de imagen real
At Night. Zentropa Entertainments 10. Christian E. Christiansen y Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute). Frame by Frame Italia. Andrea Jublin
* Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets). Karé. Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini. Another Dimension of an Idea. Guido Thys y Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman. Knucklehead, Little Mo y Rose Hackney Barber. Daniel Barber y Matthew Brown

Mejor cortometraje de animación
I Met the Walrus. Kids & Explosions. Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli. National Film Board of Canada. Chris Lavis y Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les pigeons vont au paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven). BUF Compagnie. Samuel Tourneux y Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov). Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia y Dentsu Tec. Alexander Petrov
* Peter & the Wolf. BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios. Suzie Templeton y Hugh Welchman

Mejor largometraje documental
No End in Sight. Representational Pictures. Charles Ferguson y Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience. Documentary Group. Richard E. Robbins
Sicko. Dog Eat Dog Films. Michael Moore y Meghan O’Hara
* Taxi to the Dark Side. X-Ray. Alex Gibney y Eva Orner
War/Dance. Shine Global y Fine Films Production. Andrea Nix Fine y Sean Fine

Mejor cortometraje documental
* Freeheld. Lieutenant Films. Cynthia Wade y Vanessa Roth
La corona (The Crown). Runaway Films y Vega Film. Amanda Micheli e Isabel Vega
Salim Baba. Ropa Vieja Films y Paradox Smoke. Tim Sternberg y Francisco Bello
Sari’s Mother. Daylight Factory. James Longley

Premio Honorífico
* Robert Boyle

{tab=Por número de nominaciones}
Películas con dos o más nominaciones

8 nominaciones
No es país para viejos
Pozos de ambición

7 nominaciones
Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
Michael Clayton

5 nominaciones
Ratatouille

4 nominaciones
La escafandra y la mariposa
Juno

3 nominaciones
El ultimátum de Bourne
Encantada: La historia de Giselle
La vida en rosa (Edit Piaf)
Sweeney Todd. El barbero diabólico de la calle Fleet
Transformers

2 nominaciones
American Gangster
El asesinato de Jesse James por el cobarde Robert Ford
Lejos de ella
Elizabeth: La edad de oro
La brújula dorada
Hacia rutas salvajes
Piratas del Caribe: En el fin del mundo
La familia Savages
3:10 to Yuma

{tab=Películas}
Across the Universe
1 nominación

American Gangster
2 nominaciones

El asesinato de Jesse James por el cobarde Robert Ford
(The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
2 nominaciones

Expiación: Más allá de la pasión
(Atonement)

7 nominaciones

El trunfo de un sueño (August Rush)
(August Rush)

1 nominación

Lejos de ella
(Away from Her)

2 nominaciones

Beaufort
1 nominación

El ultimátum de Bourne
(The Bourne Ultimatum)

3 nominaciones

La guerra de Charlie Wilson
(Charlie Wilson’s War)

1 nominación

The Counterfeiters
1 nominación

La escafandra y la mariposa
(The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)

4 nominaciones

Promesas del Este
(Eastern Promises)

1 nominación

Elizabeth: La edad de oro
(Elizabeth: The Golden Age)
2 nominaciones

Encantada: La historia de Giselle
(Enchanted)

3 nominaciones

La brújula dorada
(
The Golden Compass)

2 nominaciones

Adiós pequeña, adiós
(Gone Baby Gone)

1 nominación

I’m Not There
1 nominación

En el valle de Elah
(In the Valley of Elah)

1 nominación

Hacia rutas salvajes
(Into the Wild)

2 nominaciones

Juno
4 nominaciones

Katyn
1 nominación

Cometas en el cielo
(The Kite Runner)

1 nominación

La vida en rosa (Edit Piaf)
(La vie en rose)

3 nominaciones

Una chica de verdad
(Lars and the Real Girl)

1 nominación

Michael Clayton
7 nominaciones

Mongol
1 nominación

No es país para viejos
(No Country for Old Men)

8 nominaciones

No End in Sight
1 nominación

Norbit
1 nominación

Once
1 nominación

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
1 nominación

Persépolis
(Persepolis)

1 nominación

Piratas del Caribe: En el fin del mundo
(
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End)

2 nominaciones

Ratatouille
5 nominaciones

La familia Savages
(The Savages)

2 nominaciones

Sicko
1 nominación

Locos por el surf
(Surf’s Up)

1 nominación

Sweeney Todd. El barbero diabólico de la calle Fleet
(Sweeney Todd. The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)

3 nominaciones

Taxi to the Dark Side
1 nominación

Pozos de ambición
(There Will Be Blood)

8 nominaciones

3:10 to Yuma
2 nominaciones

Transformers
3 nominaciones

12
Russia

War/Dance
1 nominación

{tab=Ceremonia}
24 de febrero de 2008
Teatro Kodak (Los Ángeles)

{tab=Científicos y técnicos}
Technical Achievement Awards (Academy Certificate)

To Christien Tinsley for the creation of the transfer techniques for creating and applying 2D and 3D makeup known as “Tinsley Transfers.”
These techniques allow quick and precisely repeatable application of 2D makeup such as tattoos, bruises and birthmarks, as well as 3D prosthetic appliances ranging in size from small wounds to entire torsos. They utilize self-adhesive material that features an unprecedented combination of tissue-thin edges, resilience, flexibility and water resistance, while requiring no dangerous solvents.

To Jörg Pöhler and Rüdiger Kleinke of OTTEC Technology GmbH for the design and development of the battery-operated series of fog machines known as “Tiny Foggers.”
The operating characteristics of this compact, well-engineered and remote-controllable package make possible a range of safe special effects that would be totally impractical with larger, more conventional fog units.

To Sebastian Cramer, for the invention and general design and Andreas Dasser, head of development at P&S Technik GmbH, for the mechanical design of the Skater Dolly and its family of products.
This small, portable, camera-only dolly allows low lens positions, movement in restricted places and tight offset circular maneuvers with rapid set-up.

To Victor Gonzalez, Ignacio Vargas and Angel Tena for the creation of the RealFlow software application.
RealFlow was the first widely adopted, commercially available, easy-to-use system for the simulation of realistic liquids in motion picture visual effects.

To Jonathan Cohen, Dr. Jerry Tessendorf, Dr. Jeroen Molemaker and Michael Kowalski for the development of the system of fluid dynamics tools at Rhythm & Hues.
This system allows artists to create realistic animation of liquids and gases, using novel simulation techniques for accuracy and speed, as well as a unique scripting language for working with volumetric data.

To Duncan Brinsmead, Jos Stam, Julia Pakalns and Martin Werner for the design and implementation of the Maya Fluid Effects system.
This system is used to create simulations of gaseous phenomena integrated into the widely available Maya tool suite, using an unconditionally stable semi-Lagrangian solver.

To Stephan Trojansky, Thomas Ganshorn and Oliver Pilarski for the development of the Flowline fluid effects system.
Flowline is a flexible system that incorporates highly parallel computation, allowing rapid iteration and resulting in detailed, realistic fluid effects.
Scientific and Engineering Awards (Academy Plaque)

To Dr. Doug Roble, Nafees Bin Zafar and Ryo Sakaguchi for the development of the fluid simulation system at Digital Domain.
This influential and flexible production-proven system incorporates innovative algorithms and refined adaptations of published methods to achieve large-scale water effects.

To Nick Rasmussen, Ron Fedkiw and Frank Losasso Petterson for the development of the Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) fluid simulation system.
This production-proven simulation system achieves large-scale water effects within ILM’s Zeno framework. It includes integrating particle level sets, parallel computation, and tools that enable the artistic direction of the results.

Academy Award of Merit (Oscar Statuette)

To the Eastman Kodak Company for the development of photographic emulsion technologies incorporated into the Kodak Vision2 family of color negative films.
These technologies are breakthroughs in film speed, grain and sharpness that have made a significant impact on the motion picture industry. The Vision 2 family allows wider use of high-speed color negative film, lower light levels on set and faster set-ups. Most importantly, Vision2 improves the overall picture quality in theatrical presentation.

Award of Commendation (Special Plaque)

To Jonathan Erland in recognition of his leadership and efforts toward identifying and solving the problem of High-Speed Emulsion Stress Syndrome in motion picture film stock.
By coordinating and conducting tests for and with the industry and by sharing results openly, Mr. Erland clearly demonstrated the value and effectiveness of independent research and industry-wide cooperation.
John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation (Medallion)

To David S. Inglish, for his outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award (Oscar Statuette)

To David A. Grafton, whose technological contributions have brought credit to the industry.

{/tabs}