Hemos enviado la contraseña a su correo electrónico.
Mejor película del año Anatomy of a Murder -- Otto Preminger, productor * Ben-Hur -- Sam Zimbalist, productor The Diary of Anne Frank -- George Stevens, productor The Nun's Story -- Henry Blanke, productor Room at the Top -- Jo...

Mejor película del año
Anatomy of a Murder — Otto Preminger, productor
* Ben-Hur — Sam Zimbalist, productor
The Diary of Anne Frank — George Stevens, productor
The Nun's Story — Henry Blanke, productor
Room at the Top — John Woolf and James Woolf, productores

Mejor película de lengua extranjera
* Black Orpheus — France
The Bridge — West Germany
The Great War — Italy
Paw — Denmark
The Village on the River — The Netherlands

Mejor dirección
* Ben-Hur — William Wyler
The Diary of Anne Frank — George Stevens
The Nun's Story — Fred Zinnemann
Room at the Top — Jack Clayton
Some Like It Hot — Billy Wilder

Mejor actriz
Doris Day — Pillow Talk [Jan Morrow]
Audrey Hepburn — The Nun's Story [Sister Luke]
Katharine Hepburn — Suddenly, Last Summer [Mrs. Venable]
* Simone Signoret — Room at the Top [Alice Aisgill]
Elizabeth Taylor — Suddenly, Last Summer [Catherine Holly]

Mejor actor
Laurence Harvey — Room at the Top [Joe Lampton]
* Charlton Heston — Ben-Hur [Judah Ben-Hur]
Jack Lemmon — Some Like It Hot [Jerry/Daphne]
Paul Muni — The Last Angry Man [Dr. Sam Abelman]
James Stewart — Anatomy of a Murder [Paul Biegler]

Mejor actriz en un papel de reparto
Hermione Baddeley — Room at the Top [Elspeth]
Susan Kohner — Imitation of Life [Sarah Jane (age 18)]
Juanita Moore — Imitation of Life [Annie Johnson]
Thelma Ritter — Pillow Talk [Alma]
* Shelley Winters — The Diary of Anne Frank [Mrs. Van Daan]

Mejor actor en un papel de reparto
* Hugh Griffith — Ben-Hur [Sheik Ilderim]
Arthur O'Connell — Anatomy of a Murder [Parnell McCarthy]
George C. Scott — Anatomy of a Murder [Claude Dancer]
Robert Vaughn — The Young Philadelphians [Chester Gwynn]
Ed Wynn — The Diary of Anne Frank [Mr. Dussell]

Mejor guión escrito directamente para la pantalla
The 400 Blows — Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
North by Northwest — Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat — Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
* Pillow Talk — Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Wild Strawberries — Ingmar Bergman

Mejor guión basado en material de otro medio
Anatomy of a Murder — Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur — Karl Tunberg
The Nun's Story — Robert Anderson
* Room at the Top — Neil Paterson
Some Like It Hot — Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Mejor música (partitura de una película dramática o cómica)
* Ben-Hur — Miklos Rozsa
The Diary of Anne Frank — Alfred Newman
The Nun's Story — Franz Waxman
On the Beach — Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk — Frank DeVol

Mejor música (partitura de una película musical)
The Five Pennies — Leith Stevens
Li'l Abner — Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
* Porgy and Bess — Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Say One for Me — Lionel Newman
Sleeping Beauty — George Bruns

Mejor música (canción)
‘The Best of Everything’ de The Best of Everything — Música de Alfred Newman; letras de Sammy Cahn
‘The Five Pennies’ de The Five Pennies — Música y letras de Sylvia Fine
‘The Hanging Tree’ de The Hanging Tree — Música de Jerry Livingston; letras de Mack David
* ‘High Hopes’ de A Hole in the Head — Música de James Van Heusen; letras de Sammy Cahn
‘Strange Are the Ways of Love’ de The Young Land — Música de Dimitri Tiomkin; letras de Ned Washington

Mejor fotografía (blanco y negro)
Anatomy of a Murder — Sam Leavitt
Career — Joseph LaShelle
* The Diary of Anne Frank — William C. Mellor
Some Like It Hot — Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Philadelphians — Harry Stradling, Sr.

Mejor fotografía (color)
* Ben-Hur — Robert L. Surtees
The Big Fisherman — Lee Garmes
The Five Pennies — Daniel L. Fapp
The Nun's Story — Franz Planer
Porgy and Bess — Leon Shamroy

Mejor dirección artística (blanco y negro)
Career — Dirección artística de Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; decorados de Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
* The Diary of Anne Frank — Dirección artística de Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; decorados de Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
The Last Angry Man — Dirección artística de Carl Anderson; decorados de William Kiernan
Some Like It Hot — Dirección artística de Ted Haworth; decorados de Edward G. Boyle
Suddenly, Last Summer — Dirección artística de Oliver Messel, William Kellner; decorados de Scot Slimon

Mejor dirección artística (color)
* Ben-Hur — Dirección artística de William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; decorados de Hugh Hunt
The Big Fisherman — Dirección artística de John DeCuir; decorados de Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth — Dirección artística de Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; decorados de Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
North by Northwest — Dirección artística de William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; decorados de Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Pillow Talk — Dirección artística de Richard H. Riedel; decorados de Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

Mejor diseño de vestuario (blanco y negro)
Career — Edith Head
The Diary of Anne Frank — Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
The Gazebo — Helen Rose
* Some Like It Hot — Orry-Kelly
The Young Philadelphians — Howard Shoup
Mejor diseño de vestuario (color)
* Ben-Hur — Elizabeth Haffenden
The Best of Everything — Adele Palmer
The Big Fisherman — Renie
The Five Pennies — Edith Head
Porgy and Bess — Irene Sharaff

Mejor montaje
Anatomy of a Murder — Louis R. Loeffler
* Ben-Hur — Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
North by Northwest — George Tomasini
The Nun's Story — Walter Thompson
On the Beach — Frederic Knudtson

Mejor sonido
* Ben-Hur — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, director de sonido
Journey to the Center of the Earth — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, director de sonido
Libel! — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, director de sonido
The Nun's Story — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, director de sonido
Porgy and Bess — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, director de sonido; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, director de sonido

Mejores efectos especiales
* Ben-Hur — Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
Journey to the Center of the Earth — Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

Mejor cortometraje (acción real)
Between the Tides — Ian Ferguson, productor
* The Golden Fish — Jacques-Yves Cousteau, productor
Mysteries of the Deep — Walt Disney, productor
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film — Peter Sellers, productor
Skyscraper — Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, productores

Mejor cortometraje (animación)
Mexicali Shmoes — John W. Burton, productor
* Moonbird — John Hubley, productor
Noah's Ark — Walt Disney, productor
The Violinist — Ernest Pintoff, productor

Mejor largometraje documental
The Race for Space — David L. Wolper, productor
* Serengeti Shall Not Die — Bernhard Grzimek, productor

Mejor cortometraje documental
Donald in Mathmagic Land — Walt Disney, productor
From Generation to Generation — Edward F. Cullen, productor
* Glass — Bert Haanstra, productor

Premio honorífico
* Lee De Forest for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture.
* Buster Keaton for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen.

Premio Humanitario Jean Hersholt
* Bob Hope